Request call back

Want to Know more about our services?
Provide your contact info & we will call you back.


Chardham Yatra by Helicopter from Dehradun


Rate on Request

Tour Details

Enjoy the Soujourn on the path of salvation with our tastefully crafted Chardham Yatra package 2022 by helicopter. Our 5 nights and 6 days Chardham Package by Helicopter follows the traditional route starting from Dehradun. During the Chardham Yatra by Helicopter, we make your safety our top concern. Our six days tour package to Chardham is priced at Rs.200000 per person.

First, you will be flown to Yamunotri where you will pay homage to goddess yamunotri, sister of God Yama. It is believed that taking a dip in the holy waters here ensures that you live a long life and die a painless death. Gangotri Temple will be your next destination where again taking a dip in the holy waters washes you of all your sins

Next halt in your Chardham Yatra by Helicopter will be Kedarnath Temple, one of the 12 Jyotirlingas in India. According to the legends, Pandavas seeking penance for guilt over killing their kin during the Mahabharata war sought blessing of lord Shiva. On being found, lord tried to flee underground in the form of a bull but Bhima managed to grab his tail. Lord relented and gave his blessing to the brothers. Pandavas then built the termple to honor the god. The current Kedarnath Temple is said to be constructed by Adi Shankaracharaya in 8th Century CE.

Your Kedarnath Yatra by Helicopter will conclude after you pay a visit to Badrinath Temple, considered the holiest of all Hindu shrines. According to the legends, Lord Vishu sat to meditate here. To protect him from scorching sun, goddess Laxmi, his consort took the form of the badri tree. That’s how the place got its name. The place was named Badrika Ashram and the temple Badrinath (The lord of Badri).

With our meticulously crafted 5 nights, 6 days Chardham yatra by helicopter, you will be treated to cozy accommodation, quick transfers, VIP darshans, splendid sightseeing, and delicious meals. The Chardham Yatra by Helicopter in 2022 will begin from 6th  of May.

Trip Highlights

Enjoy scenic chopper rides at Char Dhams.
Darshan at Gangotri & Yamunotri Dham.
A short trek to Chholmi Village at Harsil.
Offer prayers at Kedarnath Temple.
Visit Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Guptkashi.
Take a holy dip in Tapt Kund at Badrinath Temple.
Visit the last Indian village, Mana Village.

Tour Itinerary

Day 1: Dehradun - Arrival and Day at Leisure

Your Chardham yatra kick starts from Dehradun. From Dehradun airport/railway station, you will be received by our representative and transferred to the hotel. Complete check-in formalities at the hotel and unwind. In the evening, you will be given duffle bags to carry your belongings for the upcoming journey. You have to carry only the necessary items in the duffle bags as your luggage won’t be carried in the chopper. Also, you will be provided with the contact details of the concerned personnel of each Dham.

Take good rest on this day and prepare yourself for the Chardham journey.

Day 2: Kharsali: Arrival at Kharsali Helipad and Yamunotri Darshan

At 6 am, check-out from the hotel and proceed to Sahastradhara Helidrome. You will board the chopper here that will take off at 7 am to reach Kharsali. At 7:30 am, you will reach the Kharsali helipad, where the ground crew will greet and escort you to the hotel.

At 9 am, have a wholesome breakfast and start Yamunotri Darshan by palki/pony. After Darshan, delight in sightseeing at Kharsali. Visit hot springs at Yamunotri Temple, Yamuna Mata Temple, and Shani Temples.

Once you have enjoyed the day, return to the hotel in Kharsali, have dinner, and sleep restfully.

Time Taken by Yamunotri Temple Darshan Round Trip: 6 hours (approx.)

Yamunotri One Way Trek Distance: 6 km

Day 3: Harsil: Enjoy Gangotri Dham Darshan

Your day begins with a checkout from Kharsali at 6:30 am and reaching Kharsali heli-base. Board the chopper and fly to Harsil at 7:30 am. By 8 am, you will reach Harsil – a scenic valley in Uttarakhand and the base of your Gangotri Dham.

You will be escorted to the hotel, check-in, and relax. Refuel yourself with a filling breakfast at 9 am and set off for Gangotri Dham Darshan. Thereafter, enjoy the attractions in Harsil such as Bagodi Village, Mukhwa Village, a beautiful nature walk near Jhalla, and Shiv Temple near Harsil. You can also enjoy a short trek to Chholmi village. After a happening day, return to the hotel for dinner and an overnight stay.

Time taken by Gangotri Temple Darshan Round Trip: Approx.4 hours

Distance to Gangotri Temple: 25 km (approx.)

Travel Time: 50 minutes

Day 4: Sersi: Seek Blessings at Shri Kedarnath Ji

Greet the lovely morning, check-out from the hotel at 7 am, and leave from Harsil at 8 am. Within half an hour, you will reach the Sersi base. After getting shifted to the hotel, complete check-in formalities at the hotel and freshen up. Savor a delicious breakfast around 10 am and fly in a shuttle to Kedarnath. After seeking blessings at Kedarnath Dham, reach Kedarnath Ji helipad for a return journey to Sersi. Here, you will visit attractions like Triyugi Narayan Temple, Kalimath Mandir, Gaurikund, and Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Guptkashi.
Once you have enjoyed your day to the fullest, come back to the hotel for a delicious dinner and sleep peacefully.

Time Taken for Kedarnath Temple Darshan: 2 hours (approx.)

Day 5: Badrinath: A Sacred Day at Shri Badrinath Ji Temple

Wake up amidst the serene surroundings and have a scrumptious breakfast at 8 am. Next, checkout from the hotel and catch your flight to Badrinath by 9 am. Your departure from Sersi is scheduled for 9:30 am. By 10 am you will arrive at Badrinath Ji. At noon, you will be taken for Darshan at Badrinath Temple. After the soulful time at the temple, you will enjoy various places such as the hot spring at Badrinath Temple, Mana Village, and the local market. You can also partake in evening aarti at Badrinath Ji - Swaran Aarti/Chandi Aarti.

Thereafter, return to Badrinath, enjoy dinner, and have a sound sleep.

Time Taken for Badrinath Temple Darshan: 2 hours (approx.)

Optional: Swaran Aarti/Chandi Aarti (charges extra)

Day 6: Badrinath: Your Chardham Yatra Concludes

Enjoy a hearty breakfast and check-out from the hotel at 9 am. You will leave from Badrinath at 10 and reach the Sahastradhara helipad at 11 am. Here, you will be received and escorted to Dehradun hotel to take your luggage from cloakrooms. Now, you will be transferred to the airport/railway station for the journey back home.

Note: If you want a night stay in Dehradun on day 6, the same will be arranged at an extra cost. This change/add-on to the itinerary must be informed to the travel agent at the time of booking.

Inclusions

Package Include

Arrival and Departure transfers by Private car
Accommodation with breakfast , lunch and dinner during the tour
Darshan and back

Package Exclude

Travel Insurance, guide, meals, laundry, tips, GST Applicable and extras not mentioned as inclusions

HOW TO BOOK? We need you to confirm the following:

Total passengers with names
Date of Travel
Accurate Body Weights of all pax
Aadhar/PAN/Passport of all pax

For you to submit the passenger details, we have provided you a passenger details format with this email, so kindly fill in all the details in the same. We are going to get back to you with the best quote for the tour and our availability on hearing back from you.

Once we have your final acceptance, we shall forward you our bank details for the advance payment. On receipt of the payment, the booking will be confirmed on a definite basis.

Excerpts of Terms & Conditions:

COVID-19: COVID protocols shall be adhered by the passengers and Himalayan Heli as per the effective mandate of the government. Without adhering to the government guidelines,  boarding can be denied to the passengers without refund.

Fixed Flight Timings: This is a Daily Fixed Departure Helicopter tour, and all departure timings of each destination is fixed.

Bad Weather Disclaimer: Flying in hills is subject to bad weather, and many Force Majeure factors. Therefore, passengers must be prepared to face any eventuality and inconvenience in case of such scenarios.

Helicopter Weight Limitation: Maximum weight capacity of the helicopter is 450 kg (excluding baggage weight). Therefore, in view of our weight carrying limitations, passengers have to submit their correct weights at the time of booking.

Overweight Charges: On Per Seat Basis Only. Overweight charges are applicable @ INR 1,000/kg. This will be chargeable to passengers weighing above 75 kg.

Price

Tour Cost: On Request

Payment

Payment Gateway Link: Payment Gateway Online card payments


HDFC BANK DETAILS


Account Title : NTP Tourism Affairs Ltd.
Bank : HDFC Bank
Bank A/C : 12202560000897
Branch : Opposite Super Bazar Connaught Circus New Delhi -110001 (India)
NEFT Code : HDFC0001220
Swift Code : HDFCINBBDEL


ICICI BANK DETAILS


Account Title : NTP Tourism Affairs Ltd.
Bank : ICICI Bank
Bank A/C : 000705004621
Branch : Phelps Building, Connaught Place, New Delhi-110001 (India)
IFSC Code : ICIC0000007
Swift Code : 
ICICINBB007

Map

Photos

Reviews

ENQUIRY


Why Book With Us?

  • Responsible Travel
  • At "INDIA TOURISM NTP" we have always believed in three simple guiding principles for the way in which we want to travel.
  • We realise that every destination is someone else's home.
  • We should leave places as we would like to find them.
  • We should ensure that communities benefit from our visit.


Realted Packages

event snippet
Back To Top